Wednesday, April 06, 2011

I'm Versatile - Yes I Am


This lovely lady (I guess, ‘cause I’ve never seen her - she may be ugly enough to make a freight train go up a dirt road. But she has kids, so she’s okay enough to bone…sooo...) who has an awesome blog called My Evil 3 Year Old gave me this award.  So go over a give her a visit and pass on some virtual love.  Tell her I sent ya and you will get nothing. It didn't cost ya anything to go, so why should she give ya anything?  She didn't ask you to visit. I did! And I damn sure ain't gonna give ya anything.  Just go because that is what you do.  She is a funny, gifted writer (and she is a banker and may loan you some money.)

Anyaward, she gave me this award because I am so versatile.  How you ask?  I can walk and chew gum at the same time.  I can drive and text at the same time…even when crossing three lanes of horn blowing traffic and riding down the side walk while doing it.  And I can pee-write my name in the snow or sand at the beach.

But let it be know far and wide that I appreciate this award and all.  But I have some rules those silly people think I will follow.  Dumb asses (not ME3YO, mind you. She is just passing on the award. The rules come with it and I choose not to follow them.)

Rule #1. Thank and link to the person who awarded you. Done do’ed it.
Rule #2. Share 7 random facts about yourself (besides being able to pee-write)
Okay! Here goes:

1. I’m Old
2. I’m Tall
3. I’m Horney
4. My Six-Pack Abs is now a Keg.
5. I read more than one book at a time. One in the car for when I go to the Waffle House, one next to my chair for when I get tired of the computer and on in the bathroom for those special moments. And none of them have pictures (unless it’s an historical book with maps and people pics and stuff.) Just words!
6. I’m a Type II Diabetic.
7. I’m an Ordained Minister (On-line! $25! So I could marry my step-daughter and her boyfriend. They called it off when he got a job. He needed insurance…)

Now I’m supposed to pass this on to 15 other peeps.  I don’t do that.  I never choose any of my awesome peeps for awards over any other awesome peeps.  So all 177 of you are so awarded…if you want it. If not, no tears lost here.

Thank you, ME3YO.  You are the bestest (well…one of them anyway)

And don't forget to read about my grandkids, below.
.

9 comments:

The Restaurant Manager said...

#4 - Funny how that happens.

Biddie said...

Ok enough to bone..classy :)

j-tony said...

#5 I've got about 3 I'm reading now also, and have one for those special moments as well...I'm working on my pony keg right now.

KellyColor said...

Haha, congratulations?

myevil3yearold said...

See, that is why I gave you the award. You always make me laugh.

I am still hot enough to bone but old, horney ministers kinda creep me out.

McGillicutty said...

really you can be ordained online for $25??? sacrilegious!!! (but funny to hear it from you).

Coffeypot said...

McGillicutty, you bet and they are legit. You can also write a two or three page paper about your religious beliefs and send it with $50 to $100 and get a doctorate. And it is legal and you can be called Doctor.

Momma Fargo said...

Congrats! I agree. Nice info. LOL

Sandra said...

You're too cool! An ordained minister, well, I'll be!
And by the way, I read the comment over at my blog, and I just have to say, you ex-military men all stick together! My husband's lucky I didn't beat him over the head with a broomstick for asking me to make porkchops! You come over and make him the fucken pork chops!